Lab Members

Garland R. Marshall, Ph.D.
Principal Investigator

 

Flavio Ballante, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Rajasekhar Depatla, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist

 

Current Students:

Emily Chi
Undergraduate Student
Rong Hu
Undergraduate Student
Chris Song
 Undergraduate Student
Nancy Zhou
Chase Wehrle
 Undergraduate Student
Stephen Trudeau
 Undergraduate Student
Nancy Zhou
 Undergraduate Student

 

 

 

 


 


 

 

 

 

 


 

 

FORMER

2009-2012

    Staff

                Chris M. W. Ho, M.D./Ph.D. (Washington University)- lab supervisor/software

                Zongren Zhang, Ph.D. (Texas A&M) – organic chemist

                Xiange Zheng, Ph.D. (Jilin University, China) – computational chemist

    Graduate Students

                Yat Tang – B.S. Cybernetics (UCLA) – Computational Biology (2010)

    Undergraduate Students

                John Fang (Shanghai, China) – junior,  BME major, Washington University

                Zoe Haemer (Boulder, CO)- junior, BME major, Washington University

                Daniel Lee (Kansas City, MO) – senior, BME major, Washington University

2002 -2009

   Staff

                Gregory V. Nikiforovich, Ph.D. (Minsk, Belorus), Research Professor

                Weijun Zhang, Professor Emeritus, Shanghai Institute of Organic Chemistry

                Gregory Bourne, D.Phil. (Cambridge U), Staff Scientist, University of Queensland

    Postdoctoral Fellows

                Christina M. Taylor, Ph.D. (MIT) – Staff Scientist, Genome Center, WUSM

                Jon Vabenoe, Ph.D. (Norway) – Associate Professor, University of Tromso

                Yaniv Barda, Ph.D. (Israel) – Staff Scientist, Weizmann Institute

                Abby Fisher, Ph.D. (Minnesota) – Patent Examiner, USPTO

                Yuan Gao, Ph.D. (Shanghai) – CEO, Okeanos, Beijing, China

                Yun Wu, Ph.D. (Shanghai) – Assocate Professor, Beijing University

    Graduate Students

            2006-2009 graduates

                Daniel J. Kuster – B.S. Biomedical Engineering (Iowa State) – BME

                Robert Yang – B.S. (Alberta) – Computational Biology

                Jianwen Feng – B.S. (Ohio State) –   Computational Biology

                Sage Arbor – B.S. (Duke) – Molecular Biophysics

            2002-2006 graduates

                Eric Welsh – B.S. (Florida State) – Molecular Biophysics

                Ye Che – B.S. (Hefei, China) – Molecular Biophysics

                Lori Quick Anderson – B.S. (Cedar Crest College) – Bioorganic Chemistry

                Matt Anderson – B.S. (Dana College) – Bioorganic Chemistry